2018 OpenAIR Participants and Sponsors

The globally open Accessibility Internet Rally (OpenAIR) is a community collaboration like no other. The community that brought us all together in 2018 include the following generous people and companies who are passionate about ensuring equal access to digital communication technology for all!

Program Chair:

Shilpi Kapoor
BarrierBreak

Advisory Board:

  • Brenda Adrian
    St Edward’s University
  • Roni Allen
    California State University, Long Beach
  • CB Averitt
    Deque Systems
  • Denis Boudreau
    Deque Systems
  • Bobby Brooks
    Knowbility
  • Bill Corrigan
    Dell.com
  • Hiram Kuykendall
    Knowbility Board (Retired)
  • Kathy Keller
    Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
  • Ron Lucey
    Texas Governor’s Committee on People with Disabilities
  • Mike Paciello
    The Paciello Group
  • Charu Pandhi
    IBM
  • Lewis Phillips
    AT&T
  • Glenda Sims
    Deque Systems
  • Gareth Ford Williams
    BBC

Knowbility Program Staff:

  • Carolyn Widen
    OpenAIR Coordinator
  • Jillian Fortin
    Communications Director
  • Jayne Cravens
    NPO Liaison
  • Marine Menier
    Dev Team Liaison
  • Robert Jolly
    Tech Lead

2018 OpenAIR Professional Teams:

  • Ax Mavericks
  • Bringing the Thunder
  • COGNIONS
  • Ax Evangelist
  • Hoosiers
  • The Inclusive Lab
  • Team GLIDE
  • True Ability
  • UXAbility
  • Indy-1
  • Indy-2
  • Indy-3
  • Indy-4

2018 OpenAIR State Agency Teams:

  • DSHS Web Services
  • Nothing but NET
  • Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station (TEES)
  • Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
  • TxDOT Creative Services
  • CPA Web Team

2018 OpenAIR University Teams:

  • Ja4e
  • Pineapple Pizza
  • Team Equipe
  • The Benevolent Devils
  • Water Foxes
  • RILN Info
  • Byte Me
  • LoneStar-1
  • The CMYKs
  • Team Julia
  • The Wonder Squad
  • Universal Design Buffs
  • Meme Team
  • Team Allen
  • Team No-Sleep

2018 Team Mentors:

  • Suman Damera
  • Arparna Pasi
  • Steve Sawczyn
  • Raghavendra Satish Peri
  • Naveesha Maharaj
  • Sathish Kumar
  • Sandeep Tirumangalam
  • Amanda Rush
  • Birkir Gunnarsson
  • Rajendra Jaladi
  • Srinivasu Chakravarthula
  • Sarah Witherwax
  • Aleem Mohammed
  • Aidan Tierney
  • Saran Moorthy
  • Becky Gibson
  • Rabab Gomaa
  • Cory Bly
  • Nicolas Steenhout
  • Saroj Bala
  • Rachna Madhyani
  • Tim Harshbarger
  • Akash Singh
  • John Northup

2018 Judges:

  • Aaron Bangor
  • Aimee Roundtree
  • Ananya Kassahun
  • Brenda Adrian
  • Cory Cain
  • Charu Pandhi
  • Crystal Baker
  • Daniel Kinnunen
  • Dennis Lembree
  • Eric Eggert
  • Glenda Sims
  • Gökhan Boybek
  • Graeme Coleman
  • Hiram Kuykendall
  • Jason Hester
  • Jeanne Spellman
  • Jim Allan
  • Joe Burkhart
  • John Foliot
  • Kurt Mattes
  • Lewis Phillips
  • Luis Garcia
  • Martin Blaise
  • Michael Gower
  • Michael Moore
  • Priti Rohra
  • Rob Carr
  • Robert Jolly
  • Sharron Rush
  • Wilco Fiers
  • William Lawrence

Non Profit Organizations

  • American Federation for the Blind – Nebraska
  • Amarillo Children’s Home
  • Austin Tenant’s Council
  • Bellmore-Merrick NYC EMS
  • Bob Livingston (Musician)
  • CapMac
  • Center for Disability and Developent
  • EdenAcres Environmental Education
  • Elderserve
  • Ellipsis
  • Family to Family Network
  • Fashionable Adoptions
  • Fisterra Projects
  • Foothills Child Advocacy
  • Le Frigo Vert (Grocery)
  • Melanie Rush Davis Photography
  • MN Access Alliance
  • New Mexico AER
  • Partners for Youth with Disabilities
  • Recovery Refuge Peer Support
  • SOSSI
  • Space Coast Center for Indy Living
  • The Christi Center
  • Touch the Future
  • United Way of North Carolina