The race to accessibility has begun!

Meet the 2019 AIR participants

The 2019 Accessibility Internet Rally Kickoff was a success! This celebration not only marked the beginning of AIR, it was also the day that this year’s teams were matched with their clients. The 2019 team and client matches are:

Team name: Inclusvators
Client name: ARC of DFW Texas
Haltom City, Texas, USA
Team Mentor: Miranda Capra

Team name: Better Late Than Never
Austin Coding Academy
Client name: ArtFrog Academy
Austin, Texas, USA
Team Mentor: Joe Burkhart

Team name: A11y Squad
Hilton
Client name: Ashby Village
Berkeley, California, USA
Team Mentor: Tim Harshbarger

Team name: Indy Team #6
Client name: AGEN USA
Morogoro, Tanzania
Team Mentor: Rajendra Prasad

Team name: Austin Coding Academy Team
Austin Coding Academy
Client name: Club Toastmasters Avanzados Evolución
Ciudad de México, México
Team Mentor: Mardav Wala

Team name: Hoosiers
Insight Global
Client name: Emerson Academy
Round Rock, Texas, USA
Team Mentor: Birkir Gunnarson

Team name: Cobras
Client name: Faith in Action Georgetown
Georgetown, Texas, USA
Team Mentor: Srinivasu Chakravarthula

Team name: Indy Team #7
Client name: Golden Hornet
Austin, Texas, USA
Team Mentor: Carie Fisher

Team name: AIR Time
Client name: Grenier pour le Développment Intégré, GDIBU ASbL
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Team Mentor: Nicolas Steenhout

Team name: Indy Team #9
Client name: HomePlate Youth Services
Beaverton, Oregon, USA
Team Mentor: David Sloan

Team name: Hacksessible
Hack Reactor (Galvanize Inc.)
Client name: John E. Fogarty Foundation for Persons with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities
Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Team Mentor: Carie Fisher

Team name: Team NEAR
Client name: Kairós Teatro
Zaragoza, Zaragoza, Spain
Team Mentor: Sandeep Tirumangalam

Team name: Monkee-Boy
Monkee-Boy Web Design, Inc.
Client name: KOOP-Texas Education Broadcasting Co-Operative Inc
Austin, Texas, USA
Team Mentor: John Northup

Team name: Facebook
Facebook
Client name: Lifelong Medical Care
Berkeley, California, USA
Team Mentor: Steve Sawczyn

Team name: Shiftleft by SouthWest
Client name: NGO Resource Center
Kyiv, Ukraine
Team Mentor: Rachel Cherry

Team name: CNM Deep Dive Coders
Central New Mexico Community College (CNM Ingenuity)
Client name: Pragmatic Classic
Aptos, California, USA
Team Mentor: Amanda Rush

Team name: Indy Team #1
Client name: Resonant Waves: Immersed in Geometry
Soquel, California, USA
Team Mentor: Naveesha Maharaj

Team name: Cognizant Champ 2019
Cognizant Technology Solution
Client name: Samarnatham Trust, Cricket Association for the Blind in India
India
Team Mentor: Raghavendra Satish Peri

Team name: Virgin AIR
Client name: Service Source
Oakton, Virginia, USA
Team Mentor: Becky Gibson

Team name: Dream Team
Austin Coding Academy
Client name: Shaare Tefila Congregation
Olney, Maryland, USA
Team Mentor: Rajath Tirumangalam

Team name: Raikes
University of Nebraska – Lincoln
Client name: South Central Texas Prescribed Burn Association
McDade, Texas, USA
Team Mentor: EJ Mason

Team name: Indy Team #1
Client name: Texas Kids Read (The Literacy Plus Project)
Austin, Texas, USA
Team Mentor: Sarah Horton

Team name: The Ex-Khans
Khan Academy
Client name: WordNIK Society
Millbrae, California, USA
Team Mentor: Tim Harshbarger

Team name: Exponential Learning
State Agency name: Texas Health and Human Services Agency
Austin, Texas, USA
Team Mentor: Saroj Bala

Team name: PUC Power
State Agency name: Public Utility Commission of Texas
Austin, Texas, USA
Team Mentor: Amy Carney